Privacy

General

This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) describes the online privacy practices for this website maintained by Conduent Business Services, Inc. and its subsidiaries.

By using this site, you agree that your use is subject to the terms of this Statement and you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your information by Conduent in accordance with this Statement and as may be more specifically explained on this site. Conduent may change this Statement at any time and will display the changes here in the form of a new Statement. Your use of this website after changes have been posted indicates your agreement with those changes; as such we encourage you to visit this Statement on a regular basis. If you are not comfortable with using this website in accordance with this Statement, please exit immediately.

What Personal Information May Be Collected

If you visit this site to read or download information, we may collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The name of the Internet domain and the IP address from which you access our site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site; and
  • The pages you visit and the information you request.

This information may be collected for statistical analysis and technical improvements to the site. This computer system uses software programs to create summary statistics, which may be used for such purposes as assessing what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. In certain circumstances, however, we may take additional steps to identify you based on this information and we may share this information as permitted by law.

How Personal Information May Be Used / Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Conduent is operating this Site for MO HealthNet. Conduent’ collection of information, including personal information, is conducted pursuant to the contract between Conduent and MO HealthNet. Pursuant to that contract, Conduent is charged with collecting and sharing information pursuant to HIPAA and all other state and federal laws and regulations governing protected information. Further, Conduent may not collect or share information except as set forth in the contract between Conduent and MO HealthNet.

Security

To protect the personal information we receive, Conduent uses certain security measures designed to guard against the loss, misuse and alteration of that information. It should be recognized, however, that we cannot guarantee that transmission of data over the Internet will be absolutely secure. Due to the open nature of the Internet the information you provide may be in environments that do not have adequate security measures and may be accessed and used by persons other than those intended. As a result, while protection of your personal information is important to us, Conduent is not able to ensure the security of information you transmit to us and you assume the risk of any third party obtaining that information. Upon receipt of your information Conduent will strive to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other sites, not maintained by Conduent. If you choose to access those sites, please review the privacy statement applicable to each site. The links to other sites are made available as a convenience to you and Conduent is not responsible for the privacy policies and information collection practices of those sites.

Contact Information

Please direct any questions you might have about this Statement to the Conduent Chief Information Security Officer at ciso@Conduent-inc.com or you may direct your communications to:

Conduent Chief Information Security Officer
2828 N. Haskell Avenue, Bldg. 5
Dallas, Texas 75204

Safe Harbor

Conduent adheres to the requirements of the Safe Harbor Program developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission with respect to certain personal information that Conduent receives in the United States about individuals in the EU and Switzerland (“European Personal Information”). Specifically, Conduent may receive and process European Personal Information about client contacts and other visitors to this website who purchase, or may purchase, products or services from Conduent on behalf of their companies (“Client Contact Data”). Conduent handles such Client Contact Data in accordance with the purposes of use and other descriptions in this Privacy Statement.

Conduent also receives certain European Personal Information about client employees, beneficiaries, dependents, customers and others in connection with the provision of information technology, business process management, and related services to our clients (“Client Controlled Data”). Conduent acts as a data processor with respect to the handling and processing of the Client Controlled Data, and in accordance with our client’s instructions. Conduent has no contractual relationship with the individuals concerned.

Individuals with questions about Conduent’s handling of their Client Controlled Data should first contact the Conduent client involved. Questions about Client Contact Data or other concerns may be directed to Conduent as per the Contact Information in the section above. Or, if the individual’s questions cannot be answered directly, such persons may contact their local data protection authority for further information. More information about the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program can also be found at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on March 14, 2011.